CORE TEACHING (2020-2021)

S.NO  

CONDUCTED DATE

 

CLASS

 

Time

 

TOPIC

Name of the Speaker and Designation PO & PSO MAPPING
1. 07.11.2020 IV year A & B 1.00  to 2.00 PM GATE Cracking Strategy and Ideas in Setting up Start-ups Mr.karpardi M,

Research Scholar,Department of Biomedical Engineering, IIT Hyderabad.

PO12, PSO3,

PO8, PO6, PO7,

PO1, PO5

2. 21.11.2020 IV year A & B 2.00 to 3.00 PM Electric Vehicles Opportunities and Challenges Mr.Jagannathan S,

Product Engineer, Sosaley Technologies Pvt Ltd, chennai.

PO12, PSO3,

PO8, PO6, PO7,

PO1, PO5

3. 31.12.2020 IV year A & B 11.00 to 12.00 PM Energy Conservation and Energy Efficiency Mr.D.Rathinasabapathy,

Asst Gen Manager-RTD Ashok Leyland.

Mr.R.Vasudevan,

Energy Conservation Consultant,Petroleum Conservation Research Association.

PO12, PSO3,

PO8, PO6, PO7,

PO1, PO5

4.  

27.02.2020

 

III EEE

A SEC

 

11.30 to 12.30 PM

Start up ideas for Green Energy Technology Mr.S.D.Arphaxad,

Key Account Manager, Eureka Forbes Ltd, Kochi

PO12, PSO3,

PO8, PO6, PO7,

PO1, PO5

5. 06.03.2021 IV year A & B 10.00 to 11.00 AM Decoding abroad studies Mr.Aswath Ram R S,

Graduate Thesis student, CreativeTeam-Tndian studentsassociation, Illinois Institute of technology, Chicago,USA

PO12, PSO3,

PO8, PO6, PO7,

PO1, PO5

6.  

01.05.2021

 

III EEE

B SEC

 

3.00 to 4.00 AM

All about solar pv for start up Mr.R.Harish,

Design/ Sales Engineer, Sun360 Pvt ltd,Goa.

PO12, PSO3,

PO8, PO6, PO7,

PO1, PO5

7. 04.05.2021 III EEE

A & B SEC

10.00 to 11.00 AM Protective Relays: A techinicians Approach Mr.T.Phrabudoss,

Propreator, V Equal IR T & C Service,Chennai

Mr.Rakesh Ravi,Sr.Protection Engineer, ,V Equal IR T & C Service,Chennai

PO12, PSO3,

PO8, PO6, PO7,

PO1, PO5

8. 04.05.2021 II EEE A &B-SEC 9.00  to 10 :00 AM Application Of Fourier Transform Mr.S.Saranraj,

Junior Engineer,Telecom Service, BSNL,Chennai Telephones.

PO12, PSO3,

PO8, PO6, PO7,

PO1, PO5

9.  

27.05.2021

 

II EEE A-SEC

 

4.00 to 5.00 PM

Circuit simulator software-Proteus Dr.M.Muruganandham,

Lecturer,Department of Enngineering,University of Technology and applied sciences,Ibri ,Sultanate of Oman.

 

PO12, PSO3,

PO8, PO6, PO7,

PO1, PO5

10. 06.06.2021 II EEE A &B-SEC 10.00 to 11.00 AM Overview of Transformers Mr.Kummaraguru,

Engineer-Design,Indo Tech Transformers Ltd, Chennai.

PO12, PSO3,

PO8, PO6, PO7,

PO1, PO5

11. 12.06.2021 IV EEE A &B-SEC 10.00 to 11.00 AM Upskilling and Reskilling Mr.Ganapathi.S,

Graduate Engineer Trainee9Electrical),Fujtec India Prt. Ltd

PO12, PSO3,

PO8, PO6, PO7,

PO1, PO5

12. 15.06.2021 II/ III EEE 10.00 to 11.30 AM Real time Embedded Industrial system and Instrumentation Mr.Periasamy Muthu,

Associate Engineer,TRIO Tech International,Singapore.

PO12, PSO3,

PO8, PO6, PO7,

PO1, PO5

13. 19.06.2021 II EEE A &B-SEC 11.30 to 12.30 AM Fundamentals of Transformer Design Mr.Srinivasan S R,

Engineer-Design,Indo Tech Transformers Ltd, Chennai.

PO12, PSO3,

PO8, PO6, PO7,

PO1, PO5

14. 19.06.2021 III EEE

A & B SEC

5.00 to 6:30 PM Industrial Applications of Power Electronics Mr.A.Saravana Kumar,

Scientist E/Joint director, Power Electronics Group,CDAC,Thiruvanathapuram.

PO12, PSO3,

PO8, PO6, PO7,

PO1, PO5

CORE TEACHING (2019-2020) EVEN  SEMESTER

 

S.NO

 

CONDUCTED DATE

 

CLASS

 

Time

 

TOPIC

Name of the Speaker and Designation PO & PSO MAPPING
 

1

 

11.02.2020

 

II EEE A-SEC

 

1.15 to 2.15 PM

Synchronous Motor and synchronous generator Er.P.Chandrasekar,

Assistant Executive Engineer, North Chennai Thermal Power Plant, Chennai

 

PO12, PSO3,

PO8, PO6, PO7,

PO1, PO5

 

2.

 

05.03.2020

 

III EEE

A SEC

 

10.00 to 11.00 AM

Switch Gear and Relay in Transmission , Substation and Distribution system Er.Aravind Raj,

R&D Engineer, ABB Global Industries and Services Limited,Chennai

PO12, PSO3,

PO8, PO6, PO7,

PO1, PO5

 

3.

 

05.03.2020

 

III EEE

B SEC

 

10.00 to 11.00 AM

Switch Gear and Relay in Transmission , Substation and Distribution system Er.BhanuTejaCirivelu,

R&D Associate Engineer (FACTS)

ABB Global Industries and Services Limited,Chennai

PO12, PSO3,

PO8, PO6, PO7,

PO1, PO5

 

CORE TEACHING (2019-2020) ODD SEMESTER

 

S.NO

 

CONDUCTED DATE

 

CLASS

 

Time

 

TOPIC

Name of the Speaker and Designation PO & PSO MAPPING
 

1

 

16.09.2019

 

II EEE A-SEC

 

1.15 to 2.15 PM

 

POWER PLANT ENGINEERING ON BOILERS

Er. SathyaMoorthy,

Executive Engineer,

North Chennai Thermal Power Plant-I, Chennai

 

 

PO12, PSO3,

PO8, PO6, PO7,

PO1, PO5

 

2

 

16.09.2019

 

II EEE B-SEC

 

2.30 to 3.30 PM

 

POWER PLANT ENGINEERING ON BOILERS

Er. SathyaMoorthy,

Executive Engineer,

North Chennai Thermal Power Plant-I, Chennai

 

PO12, PSO3,

PO8, PO6, PO7,

PO1, PO5

 

3.

 

04.10.2019

 

III EEE

A SEC

 

1.15 to 2.15 PM

 

TRASNMISSION, DISTRIBUTION AND GENERATION

Er.G. Gnana Prakash,

Manager, PJM-CBRE Asia Private Limited, Chennai.

PO12, PSO3,

PO8, PO6, PO7,

PO1, PO5

 

4.

 

04.10.2019

 

III EEE

B SEC

 

2.30 to 3.30 PM

 

TRASNMISSION, DISTRIBUTION AND GENERATION

Er.G. Gnana Prakash,

Manager,

PJM-CBRE Asia Private Limited, Chennai.

PO12, PSO3,

PO8, PO6, PO7,

PO1, PO5

 

5.

 

10.08.2019

 

IV EEE A SEC

 

1.15 to 2.15 PM

POWER SYSTEM GENERATION SCENARIO AND SWITCHGEAR SYSTEM Er. Sthalasayanam ,

Scientific Officer,

Department of Atomic Energy, Kalpakkam

 

PO12, PSO3,

PO8, PO6, PO7,

PO1, PO5,

 

6.

 

10.08.2019

 

IV EEE B SEC

 

2.30 to 3.30 PM

POWER SYSTEM GENERATION SCENARIO AND SWITCHGEAR SYSTEM Er. Sthalasayanam,

Scientific Officer,

Department of Atomic Energy, Kalpakkam

 

PO12, PSO3,

PO8, PO6, PO7,

PO1, PO5

GUEST LECTURES

Academic Year 2019-2020

Department of EEE

Date of the Activity Topic Resource Person details Target Audiences
04.10.2019 “Transmission, Distribution and Erection in Substation” Er.Gnanaprakash,

Manager

PJM-CBRE Asia Private Limited, Chennai.

III A

 

16.09.2019 “Power plant Engineering on Boilers Accessories” Er.Sathyamoorthy,

Executive Engineer,

NCTPS-I

Chennai

II A & B

 

GUEST LECTURES

Academic Year 2018-2019

Department of EEE

Date of the Activity Topic Resource Person details Target Audiences
25.2.2019 “IOT in Electrical Sensor” Er .B. Muthuraj,

Senior Manager,

HP Private Limited

Chennai

IV B -55

 

25.2.2019 “Solutions in harnessing the renewable energy forpower generation Er. B. Srinivasan,

Senior Manager,

TANGEDCO

Chennai

IV A -53

 

25.2.2019 “Network Impacts of HighPenetration of Renewable Energy Systems” Mr.Sivakumar .E ,

Senior Protection Engineer,

Voltech Engineers Private Limited,

Chennai

III A -50
25.2.2019 IIIB -50
21.1.2019 Design And Installation Of Solar PV Systems Er.K.Gokula Krishnan

Director

Nest Lives Private Limited,

Chennai

II A -57

II B -58

21.1.2019
28.7.2018 “Power system Protection and Auditing” Mr.G.Balamurali,Ph.D,AEE,

TANGEDCO,

Chennai

IV B -55
31.7.2018 “Issues on Power system Protection” Mr.S.Kumar,Ph.D,AEE,

CEDC,

TANGEDCO West,

Chennai,

IV A -53
21.8.2018 “Testing and Commissioning

of Substation”

 Mr. A.Prabu ,

AGM,

Volt Tech Engineers Private Limited,

Chennai,

III A -51
III B -51
6.8.2018 “Mitigation of issues in power plant Engineering ”  Mr.MohanaSundaram,Ph.D,AEE,

TANGEDCO Project Division,

HeadOffice,Chennai.

II A-57
5.9.2018  Power plant –Load Flow Analysis” Mr. K.Ramachandran ,

Director,

Adhithya Electrical Power System Private Limited,

Chennai.

II B-58

GUEST LECTURES

Academic Year 2017-2018

Department of EEE

Date of the Activity Topic Resource Person details Target Audiences
30.1.2018 Reactive Power

compensation and Voltage regulation in transmission system

Mr.Nachiappan.M

Design Engineer ,OHM Energy Management systems, Sriperumbudur SIPCOT

III A 53
9.3.2018 “Mitigation of power quality issues in power systems and its measurement methods” Mr.KSridharan, Senior Manager, Head, Products Developments, Fluke Instruments India private Limited, Chennai IIIB 55
7.3.2018  “IIumination Engineering and Design using Dialux Software Mrs.R.Rajeswari ,Senior Engineer ,Petro6 Engineering Private Limited ,Chennai IV A73
6.4.2018 “Renewable Energy and System Protection” Mr.M.Srinivasan, Senior Product Development Engineer, Volt Tech Engineers Private Limited IV B 71
9.3.2018 Recent trends and issues in transmission and Distribution Mr.R.JohnSundararaj, Executive Engineer,TNEB ,Trantransco ,Chennai IIA 51
6.4.2018 “Recent Trends and developments in Digital signal Processors” Mr.G.Sridhar, Director,Tekiknow Technologies Private Limited , Chennai II B 51
15.09.2017 Recent trends in numerical

protection system

Mr.S. Selvakumar, project specialist engineer,

micro grid and distributed generation, ABB Global industries Ltd

IV B 71
12.09.2017 Power Scenario and Grid Management Er.P. Murugavelan, Assistant Executive Engineer, State Load Despatch Center (SLDC)

,TANTRANSCO ,Chennai

IV A73
24.08.2017 Power Generation in Indian Grid

system

Mrs.JothiAmmal. K Assissant Executive Engineer,SLDC,TANGEDCO, III B 55
4.08.2017 “Industrial Applications on Electronics” Mr.K. Senthil Kumar, Project Advisor, Electrical Engineering project division, National Small Industries Corporation government Limited, II B 51
28.07.2017 “Power Evacuation Studies For Large

Scale PV Solar Grid Connected System”

Mr.S.BerwinAjo, Electrical

Engineer,PRDC Private limited,Bengaluru

III A 53
16.10.2017 “Design of SCR and its characteristics and microcontroller for IOT Er.S.Kannan, Design Engineer ,Techtilt info solutions  Private Limited,Chennai

 

II A 51

GUEST LECTURES

Academic Year 2016-2017

Department of EEE

Date of the Activity Topic Resource Person details Target Audiences
13.3.2017 “Modern Digital Instruments And Its Methods Of Instruments” Mr.G.Vijaya kumar,control Engineer,  Excel automation solutions private limited, II A  -57
23.2.2017 “Working Structure of GIS for 110KV and 400KV substation” Mr.V.Kamal , General Manager, power Tech group of companies, Chennai IIB-57
25.2.2017 “Generator Protection” Mr.V.Satish Kumar, Project Engineer, Enmas GB power systems projects limited,Chennai III B-72
28.2.2017 “Power system operation s and security” Mr.T.Narayanan , Manager, power plant desalination company, Chennai IIIA-71
14.3.2017 “Design of solar power plant (20KW) for power generation” Mr.P.Veeramuthu, Senior Engineer, Green Perl Electronics private limited, IV A-62
13.3.2017  “Series compensation for boosting transmission capacity” Mr.V.Karthikeyan , Control design Engineer,ABB Global private limited , IVB-63
6.9.2016 Integrated Circuit Fabrication Technology And Special Diodes And Its Characteristics Mr.Kannan.S

System Engineer

Embware Technologies and component Private Limited,Chennai

II A-57
28.7.2016 Applications Of Static And Time Varying Electromagnetic Fields Dr.Anbarasan.R,Senior Engineer,

Power Gear private limited

Chennai

IIB-57
15.8.2016 Design Of Solar Inverter Of 1mw Electric Mr.Sivaguru,Deputy Manager

Parker private limited,chennai

III A-71
24.9.2016 Ocenaic Energy ,Fresh Water And Its Applications MS.Hemavathy.A,Scientist

NIOT,Chennai

 

IIIB-72
22.9.2016 Design And Applications Of Protective Relay In Power Systems Mr.Saravanan.E

Senior power system Engineer

General Electric Private Limited, Chennai

IV A-62
23.9.2016 Design Of Micro Electro Mechanical Systems And Its Applications Mr.Gandhirajan.S, System Design Engineer Limited,Petrofac Private Limited ,Chennai

 

IVB-63

GUEST LECTURES

Academic Year 2015-2016

Department of EEE

Date of the Activity Topic Resource Person details Target Audiences
29.7.2015 Advanced microprocessor ,microcontroller and its applications Mr. Parthiban

Senior physical design engineer

NVIDIA Graphics Private Limited

Bangalore

III A-62

 

2.8.2015 Recent trends in power system protection and switch gear Dr.D.Santhoshkumar,Deputy general manager-R&D,GIS Competance Centre AlsthomT&DdiaLimited Chennai IV A-66
24.8.2015 Recent Trends In Power System Operation And Control Mr.S.Prakash,Assistant Executive Engineer

E&C Department ,LDC,MountRoad,Chennai

IV B-63
14.9.2015 Industrial Electronics and Devices Mr.K.Senthil Kumar, Technical Consultant ,National small industries corporation (Govt of India) ,Chennai IIA

IIB ,IIC-71,72

 

26.9.2015 “Recent trends in power plant Engineering” Mr.S.Santha Kumar, Plant Engineer (Operations), Valuthur Gas Turbine Power Station ,Tuticorin (Govt of India) , III B-63
27.2.2016 “Academic performance and placements requirements” Mr.K.Siddharth, Hexaware Technologies ,Mr.S.Visalan, Embedded UR Systems, Mr.P.Ganeshram, TCS II A & IIB -71,72
7.3.2016 “Advanced Communication Engineering ” Mr. ArunVijay, Team Lead MicroWave operations ,Nokia Networks , Chennai III A-62
III B-63
28.3.2016 “Recent trends in renewable energy resources-wind power generation ” Mrs. Gomathi.S, AEE,

TANGEDCO, Head Office, Anna salai Chennai

IV A-66
30.3.2016 “Transmission line modeling and mitigation of

problems in transmission lines and cables”

Mr.V.Kesavan, AEE, TRANTRANSCO, Guindy, Chennai II A-71
2.4.2016 “Coordination of FACTS controllers and its applications Mr.S.Rubanjayasingh ,Design Engineer ,ABB, Global services and solutions private limited ,Chennai IV B-63

GUEST LECTURES

Academic Year 2014-2015

Department of EEE

Date of the Activity Topic Resource Person details Target Audiences
26.3.2015 Recent Trends In electrical Power Systems Mr.A.Selvakumar,

Senior Design Engineer,

ABB Global Industries Ltd.,Chennai.

III A and

IIIB-66,63

16.3.2015 Solar Applications In Power System Mr.K.Kumar,

Vice P resident

Engineering Project department, Zynergy Solar System,Chennai

IV A -69
17.3.2015 Control Systems Application S In Electrical Engineering Er.S.Uma

Research and Development Engineer,

VI Micro Systems,Chennai

IV B -69
6.3.2015 Carrier Guidance Programme In Management Studies Mr.R.Balasubramanian

Director,

Vista mind solutions limited,Chennai

II B-63
5.2.2015 ETAP Applications In Power Systems Mr.K.Vinoth Kumar

Electrical Engineer,

ETAP Automation Private Limited,Chennai.

III A and

IIIB-66,63

22.1.2015 ETAP Applications In Power Systems Mr.K.Vinoth Kumar

Electrical Engineer,

ETAP Automation Private Limited,Chennai.

II A-62
17.7.2014 Carrier Guidance For Higher Education Mr.G.Muthu

Deputy Manager-Mkt and sales,

VistaMind Education Pvt.Ltd, Chennai.

IV B-69
13.8.2014 Recent Trends And Way Forward In Power Industry Mr.A.Santoshkumar

Sr.Manager and

Head,GISS  R&D Centre,

Alstom T&D India Ltd.

Chennai

IIA-62
4.8.2014 Evolving Trends In Electric Power Conversion Mr.S.Thiruvikraman

MATLAB Programmer

SPIRO solution Pvt.Ltd.

Chennai

Mr.J.Vigneshwaran

MATLAB Programmer

SPIRO solution Pvt.Ltd.

Chennai

IIB-63
22.8.2014 Embedded  System Mr.Debi Prasad,

Technical Head,

Accel IT Academy,Chennai.

IIIA-66
22.8.2014 Embedded System Mr.Debi Prasad

Technical Head,

Accel IT Academy,Chennai.

IIIB-63
25.9.2014 Embedded  System Mr.Debi Prasad

Technical Head,

Accel IT Academy,Chennai.

 

Mr.C.Balasubramani

Territory Manager,

Accel IT Academy,Chennai

IV A- 69

GUEST LECTURES

Academic Year 2013-2014

Department of EEE

Date of the Activity Topic Resource Person details Target Audiences
16.7.2012 Carrier Guidance For Higher Education Mr.Ragunath,

Head technical

CAT vista mind,

Chennai

 III A-65
12.9.2012 Erection testing and Design of11kV/33kV Substation Mr.Athisiyaraj Immanuel

Design Engineer

L&T Pvt Ltd.

II A  -69
12.9.2012 Higher studies on management Mr.Mark North, ACCEL IT Academy

Business head, Chennai

 

III B-64
24.9.2012 Real Time Embedded Systems Mr.V.Kandasamy

Head ( technical)

Newton technologies Private Limited Chennai

IIIA-65
25.9.2012 Power Electronics Applications In Power Systems Mr.K.Sathiyanarayanan

Group  Head sales &service

EMT Mehatherm  private limited,chennai

II B-69
26.9.2012 Real Time Embedded system Mr.Ganesh Moorthy

Project Manager,

Newton technologies Private ,chennai

III B-64
11.1.2013 Importance of gate Mr.Jamesdhanadamy, Business development executive, The GATE Academy Pvt.  Limited,Chennai. III B-64
24.1.2013 Importance of higher studies In MBA Mr.Abdul navas,,Asst, Manager, TIME Pvt Ltd.,Chennai II A-69
6.2.2013 Embedded systems Mr.Sampath, Associate Technical support, ACCEL IT Academy, Chennai III A-65
8.3.2013 Opportunities for higher studies Mr.Atiq, Managing Director, SCOREGETTER, Chennai III B-64
14.03.13 PLC& SCADA Mr.N.Gopalan,Assistant Manager, Business development officer,PROLIFIC systems andTechnologies Pvt LTd., Chennai III B-64
06.05.13

 

Matlab /Simulink Mr.R.Shivakumar, Electrical Engineer, Newton Technologies, Chennai All faculty members